2018 Game Awards Wrap-up

The Game Awards aired their first show in 2014 and has been exploding every year with more categories, more guests, more big reveals, and of course more viewers.

This year was the biggest yet with a total of 30 categories. Red Dead Redemption 2 won more awards than any other game this year, including Best Narrative, Best Audio Design, Best Performance, and Best Score/Music, totaling four awards. However, the big prize, Game of the Year, went to God of War which also won Best Game Direction and Best Action/Adventure Game.

Below you will find a full list of nominees, and winners

Esports Categories:

Best E-Sports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch 

Best E-Sports Player

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi J
  • ian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

Best E-Sports Team

  • Astralis (CSGO)
  • Cloud9 (LOL)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch)
  • OG (Dota 2)

Best E-Sports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

Best E-Sports Event

  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best E-Sports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • AndersBlume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best E-Sports Moment

  • C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)
  • KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)
  • G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)

 

Community Award:

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

 

Less Mainstream Awards:

Games for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold
  • Celeste 
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Independent Game

  • Celeste 
  • Dead Cells
  • Into the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger 
  • Yoku’s Island Express

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018 
  • Dash Quasar
  • JERA
  • LIFF
  • RE: Charge 

 

The Big Awards:

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite 
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Best Game Direction 

  • A Way Out 
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 

Best Art Direction 

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey 
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of Obra Din 

Best Score/Music

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Mobile Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence 
  • Fortnite
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game

  • Astro Bot Rescue Mission 
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5 
  • Mega Man 11

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War 
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best Role-Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ 
  • Soulcalibur 6
  • Street Fighter 5 Arcade

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked 2 
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party

Best Strategy Game

  • Battletech
  • Frostpunk
  • Into the Breach 
  • The Banner Saga 3
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4 
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite 
  • Monster Hunter:
  • Sea of Thieves

Congratulations and thank you to all the nominees and winners, the producers, and especially the multitudes of artists, writers, composers, designers, animators, and performers that bring these games to life. We look forward to seeing what the world of gaming has to offer in the upcoming years.

Bradley Pierce

This geek is the co-creator of and producer for ZFO Entertainment, a writer for ZFOnline, and also a filmmaker and was the original voice of Chip in Disney's Beauty and the Beast, and actor from Jumanji, and The Borrowers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *